expressed almond oil

noun
pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds
Hypernyms: ↑oil

* * *

noun

Useful english dictionary. 2012.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • expressed almond oil — ex·pressed almond oil ik sprest n ALMOND OIL (1a) * * * almond o. (def. 1) …   Medical dictionary

  • expressed almond oil. — See almond oil (def. 1). * * * …   Universalium

  • expressed almond oil. — See almond oil (def. 1) …   Useful english dictionary

  • almond oil — A fixed oil expressed from sweet almonds, the kernels of varieties of Prunus amygdalus; used in ointments. bitter almond oil a volatile oil from the dried ripe kernels of bitter almonds and from other kernels containing amygdalin; it contains… …   Medical dictionary

  • almond oil — Chem. 1. Also called sweet almond oil, expressed almond oil. a colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections. 2. Also called bitter almond oil. a colorless to yellow,… …   Universalium

  • almond oil — noun pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds • Syn: ↑expressed almond oil, ↑sweet almond oil • Hypernyms: ↑oil …   Useful english dictionary

  • Almond oil — Almond Alm ond ([aum] m[u^]nd), n. [OE. almande, almaunde, alemaunde, F. amande, L. amygdala, fr. Gr. amygda lh: cf. Sp. almendra. Cf. {Amygdalate}.] 1. The fruit of the almond tree. [1913 Webster] Note: The different kinds, as bitter, sweet,… …   The Collaborative International Dictionary of English

  • almond oil — /amənd ˈɔɪl/ (say ahmuhnd oyl) noun 1. a colourless, fatty oil expressed from almonds and used in cosmetics, as a lubricant, etc. 2. Also, bitter almond oil. an oil extracted from bitter almonds whose chief constituent is benzaldehyde, used in… …   Australian English dictionary

  • sweet almond oil — noun pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds • Syn: ↑almond oil, ↑expressed almond oil • Hypernyms: ↑oil * * * noun : almond oil 1a …   Useful english dictionary

  • bitter almond oil — n 1) ALMOND OIL (1b){{}}(2) 2) BENZALDEHYDE * * * the 1. fixed oil expressed from Prunus dulcis var. amara (the bitter almond). Cf. almond o. (def. 1). the 2. volatile oil distilled from …   Medical dictionary

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.